Photos/Results: Karting Club Racing

February 8, 2012

Bermuda Karting Association racing continued at the Southside Motor Sports Park on Sunday [Feb.5]. Patrick Ingham had a hat-trick of wins in the TAG Senior Class with Luis Martins recording two second place finishes.

David Barbosa won two of the three races in the 125cc Shifter Class while Ben Savil won the other. Blake Horseman won two of three Junior In-Clone 7 – 12 Years Old Class races with Ryan Lopes winning the other.

Young Al Seymour Jr. won all three races in the Junior In-Clone 12 – 15 Year Old Class racing with Amber Lopes finishing second three times. Robert DeCosta won all three races in the Senior Clone Class.

TAG Senior Class

Race 1:

1st – Patrick Ingham
2nd – Luis Martins
3rd – David Barbosa
4th – Stephen Corrado
5th – Malcolm White
6th – Peter Paul Taylor
DNS Kenneth Harrison

Race 2:

1st – Patrick Ingham
2nd – Luis Martins
3rd – David Barbosa
4th – Stephen Corrado
5th – Malcolm White
6th – Kenneth Harrison

Race 3:

1st – Patrick Ingham
2nd – Stephen Corrado
3rd – David Barbosa
4th – Malcolm White
5th – Kenneth Harrison
6th – Luis Martins

125cc Shifter Class

Race 1:

1st – David Barbosa
2nd – Alexander Roque
3rd – Michael Fontanetta
4th – Ben Savill

Race 2:

1st – Ben Savill
2nd – David Barbosa
3rd – Michael Fontanetta
4th – Alexander Roque

Race 3:

1st – David Barbosa
2nd – Ben Savill
3rd – Michael Fontanetta
DNS Alexander Roque – DNS

Junior Clone Class [7-12yrs old]

Race 1:

1st – Ryan Lopes
2nd – Zavier Lewis
3rd – Jade Douglas
4th – Zanardi Daley
5th – Ryan Burgess
6th – Blake Horseman

Race 2:

1st – Blake Horseman
2nd – Zavier Lewis
3rd – Ryan Lopes
4th – Jade Douglas
5th – Zanardi Daley
6th – Ryan Burgess

Race 3:

1st – Blake Horseman
2nd – Zavier Lewis
3rd – Zanardi Daley
4th – Jade Douglas
5th – Ryan Burgess
6th – Ravi Cannonier-Watson

Junior Clone Class [12-15yrs old]

Race 1:

1st – Al Seymour Jr.
2nd – Amber Lopes

Race 2:

1st – Al Seymour Jr
2nd – Amber Lopes

Race 3:

1st – Al Seymour Jr.
2nd – Amber Lopes

Senior Clone Class

Race 1:

1st – Robert DeCosta

Race 2:

1st – Robert DeCosta

Race 3:

1st – Robert DeCosta

-
Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About: ,

Category: All, Cars/Bikes, Photos, Sports, Sports

.