City Sidewalk/Light Works Now 80% Complete

March 9, 2021 | 5 Comments

The City of Hamilton provided a progress report on the “infrastructure works at the junction of Par-la-Ville Road, Point Pleasant Road and Front Street,” saying that the work — which consists of “sidewalk refurbishment and the installation of new traffic lights” — is now 80% complete.

“The new traffic lights, which should come online in the next couple of months, utilize the smart Split Cycle Offset Optimisation Technique [SCOOT] system, designed to monitor and adjust traffic flow at peak times. Traffic flow in the area will become less congested when new lights come online,” the City explained.

Assistant City Engineer, Charles Waters, said of the project, “These upgrades are essential to our infrastructure to ensure a high degree of safety and efficiency in Hamilton. The City thanks those merchants and businesses in the affected area for their patience.

“We alter the sidewalks in the City for a number of reasons – with our priority being the safety of pedestrians using the crossings. Over recent years we have been working to ensure our crossings are ADA [Americans with Disabilities] compliant which means making the City’s sidewalks safe for all users, including those with disabilities.

“This is why we have been installing safer drop curbs and using tactile ‘bumpy’ pavers which help those with visual impairments know when they are approaching a crosswalk. We have also been working to align curb lines in the driving lane and shrink crossings so that pedestrians spend less time in the street when crossing.

“Our sidewalk alterations also aid pedestrians in being able to see oncoming traffic by extending the sidewalk crossing areas past the parking bays. Overall, increasing sidewalk size aids in pedestrian access and city walkability.”

A spokesperson said, “In the next month, City works teams will be installing a new sewer manhole and force main in the area which will cause minor disruptions to the flow of traffic in the area.

“Motorists and pedestrians are encouraged to use caution in the areas as the work continues. Temporary traffic signal equipment, signage and diversions will remain in place, as needed.

“The City has already completed numerous major junction upgrades on Court Street and North Hamilton in an effort to make the City safer for pedestrians and motorists. The project will be completed by the summer.”

Read More About

Category: All, News

Comments (5)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Jus' Wonderin' says:

    DUMBEST WORKS EVER….for what?! Waste of tax payers money! Could have used some of that money and fixed OUR ROADS!!

    • Dumb says:

      i have no problem with meeting needs for our disabled. I do have a problem with length of time the project is taking, but even more so with the stupid encroachment into the traffic lanes causing in many a scuffing or running over them just to make a turn.reas a BOTTLE NECK. Just look at the curbs all blacked up from tires. Also why is the work being carried out by outside staff and not corporation staff?

  2. RED Light says:

    I hope these new lights have WORKING cameras that will record red light runners and send info to police for prosecution

    • Seeing Red says:

      Unfortunately nothing in law to allow it.
      Government could get rich with the people that run the lights at the top of Spurlings Hill.

  3. Guy Carri says:

    Sure, let’s be more disabled friendly. 100%. That does not mean make crossings shorter and sidewalks massively oversized for our streets. My guess is if following ADA, the ADA jurisdiction(s) have far more space to work with!!…

    Pedestrians want parking. Pedestrians need parking. You want the city to be vibrant and people to shop, eat and drink in the city, but you are doing NOTHING to make it easy for them to do so. People on this island are lazy and parking in the “closest” car park isn’t the answer. Stop taking away parking spaces. Put these sidewalk changes together with the restaurant outdoor dining and we’ve lost a lot of parking spots. It’s a disaster even for bikes to park.

Leave a Reply